ADVERTISEMENT
 
Facebook Ragalahari
ADVERTISEMENT
 
Telugu TV Stars
<< News Archives

58th National Film Awards announced, Telugu film Advaitham won

May 19, 2011
The 58th National Film Awards for the best of Indian Cinema released during the year 2010 were announced on Thursday, 19th May 2011. While the Tamil and Malayalam films swept major awards, only one Telugu film “Advaitam” managed to get an award as Best Educational film. The film was produced by Vijaypal Reddy and directed by Pradeep Madugula.

The following is the winners list of 58th National Film Awards:

1. Best Feature film: 'Adaminte Makan Abu' (Malayalam)

2. Best Wholesome Entertainer: 'Dabangg'

3. Best Debut Film: Baboo Band Baaja (Marathi)

4. Best Children's Film: Hejjegalu (Kannada)

5. Best Director: Vetrimaran, 'Aadukalam' (Tamil)

6. Best Screenplay: Vetrimaran, 'Aadukalam'

7. Best Actor: Dhanush (Aadukalam - Tamil) and Salim Kumar (Adaminte Makan Abu - Malaylam)

8. Best Actress: Mitalee Jagtaap (Baboo Band Baaja - Marathi) and Saranya (Thenmerku Paruvakatru - Tamil)

9. Best supporting Actor: J Thambi Ramaih (Mynaa - Tamil)

10. Best Supporting Actress: Sukumari (Malayalam)

11. Best Child Artist: Shantanu Ranglekar, Vivek, Harsh Myal

12. Best Music: Vishal Bhardwaj (Ishqiya)

13. Best Singer Female: Rekha Bhardwaj (Ishqiya)

14. Best Singer Male: Suresh Wadekar

15. Best Lyricist: Vairamuthu

16. Best dialogues: Sanjay Pawar

17. Best Make Up Artist: Vikram Gaikwad, Moner Maanush'

18. Best special effects: Enthiran Robot.

19. Best Choreographer: Dinesh (Aadukalam)

20. Best Audiography: Kamod Karade (Ishqiya)

21. Best Sci & Tech Film: 'Heart to Heart'

22. Best Sports Film: Boxing Ladies

23. Special Jury Award: Kabira Khada Baazar Mein'

24. Best educational Film: 'Advaitham' (Telugu)

25. Best Art & Culture Film: 'Leaving Home'

26. Best Debut Non-feature Film: Tistulia

27. Nargis Dutt Award: 'Moner Manush'

28. Best Film On social Issues: 'Champions'

29. Best Film on Environment: 'Beetari Jeeva'

30. Best Production Design: Robot

31. Special Jury Award: Mi Sindhutai Satka

Best films in regional category:

1. Best Hindi Film: Do Dooni Chaar

2. Best Marathi Film: Mana Ayi Vacha

3. Best Assamese Film: Jetuka Patar Dare

4. Best Kannada Film: Putukarna Highway

5. Best English Film: Memories in March


©2000-2016 Ragalahari Technologies Pvt Ltd All rights reserved.
Privacy Policy