Movies | Music | Music

ADVERTISEMENT

59th National Film Awards List announced, No Entry for Telugu Films

The 59th National Film Awards were announced today at Shastri Bhawan in New Delhi. The award function will take place on May 3rd, 2012. Vidya Balan won the prestigious award for her performance in ‘The Dirty Picture’ which also fetched her the critical acclaim. The best feature film was shared by ‘Deool’ (Marathi) and ‘Byari (Byari language), best actor award was bagged by the Marathi actor Girish Kulkarni for his performance in ‘Deool’. Tamil film ‘Azhagarsamiyin Kuthirai’ won the award for Best Popular Film providing Wholesome Entertainment. Surprisingly, not a single Telugu film had impressed the jury of National Film Awards, 2011. Following is the list of award winners for the year 2011.

Feature Films

Best Feature Film:Shared by Deool (Marathi) and Byari (Byari)

Deool (Marathi)

Producer: Abhijeet Gholap

Director: Umesh Vinayak Kulkarni

Byari (Byari)

Producer: T.H. Althaf Hussain

Director: Suveeran

Swarna Kamal: Rs.2,50,000/-

Best Direction: Gurvinder Singh for Anhe Ghorey Da Daan (Punjabi)

Swarna Kamal: Rs. 2,50,000/-

Award for Best Popular Film Providing Wholesome Entertainment: Azhagarsamiyin Kuthirai (Tamil)

Producer: P. Madan

Director: Suseentharan

SwarnaKamal: Rs.2,00,000/-

Best Children’s Film:Chillar Party (Hindi)

Producer: UTV Software Communications Ltd

Director: VikasBahl & Nitesh Tiwari

Swarna Kamal: Rs.1,50,000/-

Indira Gandhi Award For Best Debut Film of a Director: Aaranyakandam (Tamil)

Producer: S.P.Charan

Director: Kumararaja Thiagarajan

Swarna Kamal: Rs.1,25,000/

< b>Best Actor: Girish Kulkarni for Deool (Marathi)

Rajat Kamal: Rs. 50,000/-

Best Actress: Vidya Balan for The Dirty Picture (Hindi)

Rajat Kamal: Rs. 50,000/-

Best Supporting Actor: Appu Kutty for Azhagarsamiyin Kuthirai (Tamil)

Rajat Kamal: Rs. 50,000/-

Best Supporting Actress: Leishangthem Tonthoingambi Devi for Phijigee Mani (Manipuri)

Rajat Kamal: Rs.50,000/-

Best Child Artist (Shared): Partho Gupte for Stanley ka Dabba (Hindi) Irrfan Khan, Sanath Menon, Rohan Grover, Naman Jain, Aarav Khanna, Vishesh Tiwari, Chinmai Chandranshuh, Vedant Desai, Divij Handa and Shriya Sharma for Chillar Party (Hindi)

Rajat Kamal: Rs.50,000/-

Best Male Playback Singer: Anand Bhate for Balgandharva (Marathi)

Rajat Kamal: Rs.50,000/-

Best Female Playback Singer: Roopa Ganguly for Abosheyshey (Bengali)

Rajat Kamal: Rs. 50,000/-

Special Jury Award: Anand Patwardhan for Jai Bhim Comrade (Marathi)

Rajat Kamal: Rs. 1,00,000/-

Best Cinematography: Anhe Ghorey DaDaan (Punjabi)

Cameraman: Satya Rai Nagpaul

Laboratory: Reliance Media Works

Rajat Kamal: Rs.50,000/-

Best Screenplay:

Screenplay Writer (Original): Vikas Behl & Manish Tiwari for Chillar Party(Hindi)

Rajat Kamal: Rs.50,000/-

Screenplay Writer (Adapted): Avinash Deshpande Nigdi for Shala (Marathi)

Rajat Kamal: Rs.50,000/-

Best Dialogue Writer: Girish Kulkarni for Deool (Marathi)

Rajat Kamal: Rs.50,000/-

Best Audiography:

Location Sound Recordist: Baylon Fonseca for Zindagi Na Milegi Dobara (Hindi)

Rajat Kamal: Rs.50,000/-

Best Sound Designer: Baylon Fonseca for Game (Hindi)

Rajat Kamal: Rs.50,000/-

Best Re-recordist of the final mixed track: Hitendra Ghosh for Game (Hindi)

Rajat Kamal: Rs.50,000/-

Best Editing: Pravin KL for Aaranyakandam (Tamil)

Rajat Kamal: Rs. 50,000/-

Best Production Design: Indraneel Ghosh for Naukadubi (Bengali)

Rajat Kamal: Rs. 50,000/-

Best Costume Designer (Shared): Neeta Lulla for Balgandharva (Marathi)

Niharika Khan: The Dirty Picture (Hindi)

Rajat Kamal: Rs. 50,000/-

Best Make-Up Artist (Shared): Vikram Gayakwad for Balgandharva (Marathi) and The Dirty Picture (Hindi)

Rajat Kamal: Rs. 50,000/-

Best Music Director: Neel Dutt for Ranjana Ami Ar Ashbo Na (Bengali)

Rajat Kamal: Rs. 50,000/-

Best Background Score: Mayookh Bhaumik for Laptop (Bengali)

Rajat Kamal: Rs. 50,000/-

Best Lyrics: Amitabh Bhattacharya for ‘Agar Zindagi’ in I AM (Hindi)

Special Jury Award: Anjan Dutt for Ranjana Ami Ar Ashbo Na (Bengali)

Rajat Kamal: Rs. 50,000/-

Best Special Effects: Harry Hingorani and Keitan Yadav for Ra. One (Hindi)

Rajat Kamal: Rs. 50,000/-

Best Choreography: Bosco and Caeser for ‘Senorita’ from Zindagi Na Milegi Dobara (Hindi)

Rajat Kamal: Rs. 50,000/-

Best Book on Cinema: R.D. Burman The Man, The Music (English)

Publisher: Harper Collins India

Author: Anirudha Bhattacharjee and Balaji Vittal

Swarna Kamal: Rs. 75,000

Best Feature Film In Each Of The Language Specified In The Schedule Viii Of The Constitution:

Best Bengali Film: Ranjana Ami Ar Ashbo Na

Producer: Rana Sarkar

Director: Anjan Dutt

Rajat Kamal: Rs.1,00,000/-

Best Dogri Film: Dille Ch Vasya Koi

Producer: Sanjeev Rattan

Director: Sanjeev Rattan

Rajat Kamal: Rs.1,00,000/-

Best Hindi Film: I AM

Producer: Anirban Dhar (Onir) & Sanjay Suri

Director : Onir

Rajat Kamal: Rs.1,00,000/-

Best Kannada film: Kurmavatara

Producer: Basant Kumar Patil

Director: Girish Kasaravalli

Rajat Kamal: Rs.1,00,000/-

Best Malayalam Film: Indian Rupee

Producer: August CinemaIndia Pvt. Ltd.

Director: Ranjith Balakrishnan

Rajat Kamal: Rs.1,00,000/-

Best Manipuri Film: Phijigee Mani

Producer: Takhelchangbam Ongbi and Medha Sharmi

Director: Oinam Gautam Singh

Rajat Kamal: Rs.1,00,000/-

Best Marathi Film: Shala

Producer: Vivek D. Wagh & Nilesh Navalkha

Director: Sujay Sunil Dahake

Rajat Kamal: Rs.1,00,000/-

Best Punjabi Film: Anhe Ghorey Da Daan

Producer: National Film Development Corporation

Director: Gurvinder Singh

Rajat Kamal: Rs.1,00,000/-

Best Tamil Film: Vaagai Sooda Va

Producer: S. Muruganandham

Director: A. Sargunam

Rajat Kamal: Rs.1,00,000/-

Special Mention

Byari (Byari): Mallika

Certificate only

Adimadhyantham (Malayalam)

Director: Sherry

Certificate only

Best Non Feature Film: And We Play On (Hindi & English)

Producer: Pramod PuRs.wane

Director: Pramod PuRs.wane

Swarna Kamal: Rs.1,50,000/- each

Best Debut Film Of A Director: The Silent Poet (Manipuri)

Producer: BorunThokchom

Director: Borun Thokchom

Rajat Kamal: Rs.75,000/- each

Best Anthropological/ Ethnographic Film: Bom (Hindi & English)

Producer: Anirban Datta

Director: Amlan Datta

Rajat Kamal: Rs.50,000/- each

Best Biographical/ Historical Reconstruction: Vishnupant Damle: BolpatanchaMook Nayak (Marathi)

Producer: Anil Anant Damle

Director: Virendra Valsangkar

Rajat Kamal: Rs.50,000/- each

Best Promotional Film: The Dream Fulfilled - Memories of the Engineering Challenges (English)

Producer: Delhi Metro Rail Corporation

Director: Satish Pande

Rajat Kamal: Rs.50,000/- each

Best Environment Film: Tiger Dynasty (English)

Producer: S.Nallamuthu

Director: S. Nallamuthu

Rajat Kamal: Rs.50,000/- each

Best Film On Social Issues (Jointly Being given to two Films):

Mindscapes… of Love and Longing (Hindi & English)

Producer: Public Service Broadcasting Trust

Director: Arun Chadha

Inshallah, Football (Kashmiri, Urdu & English)

Producer: Ashvin Kumar

Director: Ashvin Kuma

Rajat Kamal: Rs.25,000/- each

Best Educational Film: A Drop of Sunshine (English)

Producer: Public Service Broadcasting Trust

Director: Aparna Sanyal

Rajat Kamal: Rs.50,000/- each

Best Exploration/ Adventure Film (Including sports): The Finish Line (English)

Producer: Syed Sultan Ahmed & Tabassum Modi

Director: Akshay Roy

Rajat Kamal: Rs.50,000/- each

Best Investigative Film: Cotton for My Shroud (English)

Producer: Kavita Bahl

Director: Nandan Saxena and Kavita Bahl

Rajat Kamal: Rs.50,000/- each

Best Film Critic: Manoj Barpujari (Assamese and English)

Best Arts /Cultural Film (Jointly Being given to two Films):

Fried Fish, Chicken Soup and a Premiere Show (Manipuri & English)

Producer: Madhusree Dutta

Director: Mamta Murthy

Lasya Kavya – the World of Alarmel Valli (English)

Producer: Sankalp Meshram

Director: SankalpMeshram

Rajat Kamal: Rs.25,000/- each